Awards

Over the years the Mill Theatre has been privileged to receive many awards for its shows, both plays and musicals, performed at the theatre itself or ‘on the road’ at drama festivals. Here are just some of those awards:

NODA Awards (East area, District 2)

2020 – The Railway Children
Director – Paul Wildman
Best Technical – for the special effect for the appearance of the train
2018 – Cloud
Director – Kaye Vincent
Best Technical – for the futuristic costumes
2016 – Romeo and Juliet
Director – Barry Thompson
Best Play
2015 – Macbeth
Director – Barry Thompson
Best Play
2015 – Camelot
Director – Christine Summerling
Best Technical – for excellent costumes and an atmospheric two-level set
2015 – Miss Saigon School Edition
Director – Paul Wildman
Best Production Shield
Best Youth Production
Best Young Performer – Jasmine Bayes (as Kim)
2013 – Blood Brothers
Director – Dan Robinson
Best Youth Production
Best Young Performer – Antonia Testa (as Mrs. Johnstone)
2013 – Glorious
Director – Pat Gale
Best Play
2012 – West Side Story Best Youth Performer – Ayesha Reid (Anita)
2011 – Ladies’ Day Best Youth Performer – Louise Hoare
2010 – Les Miserables – School Edition Best Youth Performer – Simon Jackson
2009 – Wyrd Sisters
Director – Enid Cooper
Best Play
2008 – The Importance Of Being Earnest
Director – Enid Cooper
Best Play
2008 – Aladdin
Director – Enid Cooper
Best Pantomime
2007 – Suddenly At Home
Director – Enid Cooper
Best Play
2005 – The Dresser
Director – Susan Moore
Best Play
2004 – Habeus Corpus
Director – David Midlane
Best Play (runner-up)

Drama Festival Awards

2008 – Three Tall Women Felixstowe Drama Festival

Best Actress: Kim Vaughan

2008 – Three Tall Women Thurrock Drama Festival

Best Presentation

Best Actress: Kim Vaughan

Runner-up for Best Play

2008 – Three Tall Women Skegness Drama Festival

Best Play

Best Director: David Midlane

Best Actress: Susan Moore

1994 – Confusions Bedfordshire Drama Festival

Best Actress: Virginia Pope

1993 – Blue Remembered Hills Bedfordshire Drama Festival

Best Play

Best Set

Best Director: Maureen Leaske

Best Actor: Peter Allen